Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Bishan · Executive

Bishan Executive HDB resale prices

A executive flat in Bishan sold for a median of $1,292,500 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $802 psf on a median of 1,593 sq ft — across 52 sales in 27 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $1,200,000 and $1,388,000.

Median price
$1,292,500
52 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$802 psf
Median size 1,593 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$1,657
The median price spread over the 65 years of lease it buys.

What executive flats in Bishan actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $1,090,000 and one in ten above $1,460,000. The cheapest of the 52 was $935,000 and the dearest $1,650,000 — a spread of 1.8 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 58 years and 65 years left.

Cheapest sale$935,000
One in ten below$1,090,000
One in four below$1,200,000
Median$1,292,500
One in four above$1,388,000
One in ten above$1,460,000
Dearest sale$1,650,000

Every block in Bishan where a executive sold

27 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only executive sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 286 Bishan Street 24$1,580,000$9851,604 sq ft651
Blk 192 Bishan Street 13$1,650,000$9461,744 sq ft601
Blk 224 Bishan Street 23$1,388,000$9151,518 sq ft651
Blk 135 Bishan Street 12$1,600,000$9121,755 sq ft601
Blk 187 Bishan Street 13$1,418,888$9031,572 sq ft602
Blk 442 Sin Ming Avenue$1,550,000$9001,722 sq ft631
Blk 119 Bishan Street 12$1,405,000$8641,625 sq ft602
Blk 186 Bishan Street 13$1,330,000$8461,572 sq ft602
Blk 212 Bishan Street 23$1,368,000$8331,641 sq ft654
Blk 190 Bishan Street 13$1,320,000$8181,615 sq ft601
Blk 160 Bishan Street 13$1,300,000$8161,593 sq ft602
Blk 261 Bishan Street 22$1,285,000$8161,588 sq ft654
Blk 134 Bishan Street 12$1,295,000$7971,625 sq ft591
Blk 219 Bishan Street 23$1,248,880$7951,572 sq ft651
Blk 231 Bishan Street 23$1,220,000$7761,572 sq ft656
Blk 301 Shunfu Road$1,300,000$7751,582 sq ft583
Blk 257 Bishan Street 22$1,260,000$7751,593 sq ft655
Blk 208 Bishan Street 23$1,215,000$7731,572 sq ft652
Blk 222 Bishan Street 23$1,235,000$7641,615 sq ft652
Blk 245 Bishan Street 22$1,220,000$7521,620 sq ft652
Blk 238 Bishan Street 22$1,200,000$7481,604 sq ft652
Blk 201 Bishan Street 23$1,200,000$7381,625 sq ft651
Blk 169 Bishan Street 13$1,160,000$7381,572 sq ft591
Blk 218 Bishan Street 23$1,160,000$7281,593 sq ft651
Blk 202 Bishan Street 23$1,088,000$6831,593 sq ft651
Blk 401 Sin Ming Avenue$1,140,000$6831,668 sq ft581
Blk 448 Bright Hill Drive$1,350,000$6712,013 sq ft631

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a executive here have a median of 63 years of lease left; the five dearest have 60 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

Executive flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since executive flats were 12 per cent of what sold in Bishan.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Bishan$1,292,500$802 psf1,593 sq ft6552
Serangoon$1,110,000$708 psf1,582 sq ft6553
Bedok$1,000,000$641 psf1,561 sq ft6671
Tampines$980,000$624 psf1,572 sq ft62183
Hougang$968,000$611 psf1,572 sq ft64135
Jurong East$935,000$603 psf1,550 sq ft7137
Punggol$832,500$598 psf1,378 sq ft7624
Sengkang$845,000$593 psf1,410 sq ft74117
Pasir Ris$925,000$584 psf1,582 sq ft66205
Yishun$900,000$567 psf1,572 sq ft6167
Woodlands$916,500$558 psf1,582 sq ft69194
Bukit Panjang$850,000$557 psf1,507 sq ft7284
Bukit Batok$864,000$550 psf1,572 sq ft5976
Choa Chu Kang$835,000$537 psf1,572 sq ft6898
Sembawang$750,000$523 psf1,453 sq ft7463
Jurong West$780,000$520 psf1,539 sq ft70134

Bishan is the dearest of 16 towns for a executive flat on this measure. the cheapest Jurong West at $520 psf.

Executive flats in Bishan, year by year

Every executive sale here since 2017 — 440 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$905,000$565 psf3924
2018$900,000$565 psf4224
2019$868,000$550 psf4021
2020$880,000$552 psf5127
2021$960,000$577 psf5726
2022$1,030,000$648 psf5527
2023$1,068,000$670 psf4121
2024$1,251,000$772 psf3822
2025$1,260,000$790 psf3820
2026$1,290,000$797 psf3924

Other flat types in Bishan

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$530,000$749 psf700 sq ft6614%
4-room$788,000$730 psf1,109 sq ft20946%
5-room$970,000$743 psf1,302 sq ft12628%

Questions

How much does an executive resale flat in Bishan cost?
The median was $1,292,500 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 52 sales in 27 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $1,200,000 and $1,388,000, and the full range ran from $935,000 to $1,650,000.
What is the price per square foot of an executive flat in Bishan?
$802 psf, on a median floor area of 1,593 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many executive flats sold in Bishan in the past year?
52 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 27 blocks, and 440 since 2017. Executive flats were 12 per cent of everything that resold in Bishan over those 12 months.
Which block in Bishan has the cheapest executive flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 448 Bright Hill Drive at $671 psf from one sale, against $985 psf at Blk 286 Bishan Street 24. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 63 years left and the five dearest 60 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Bishan expensive for an executive flat?
Bishan is the dearest of 16 towns for an executive flat, per square foot. The cheapest is Jurong West at $520 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on executive flats in Bishan?
Between 58 years and 65 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 65 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 440 sales of executive flats in Bishan since 2017, of which 52 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.