Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Serangoon · Executive

Serangoon Executive HDB resale prices

A executive flat in Serangoon sold for a median of $1,110,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $708 psf on a median of 1,582 sq ft — across 53 sales in 21 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $1,010,000 and $1,168,168.

Median price
$1,110,000
53 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$708 psf
Median size 1,582 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$1,423
The median price spread over the 65 years of lease it buys.

What executive flats in Serangoon actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $960,000 and one in ten above $1,200,000. The cheapest of the 53 was $888,000 and the dearest $1,270,000 — a spread of 1.4 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 58 years and 71 years left.

Cheapest sale$888,000
One in ten below$960,000
One in four below$1,010,000
Median$1,110,000
One in four above$1,168,168
One in ten above$1,200,000
Dearest sale$1,270,000

Every block in Serangoon where a executive sold

21 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only executive sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 234A Serangoon Avenue 2$1,176,944$7781,507 sq ft714
Blk 232A Serangoon Avenue 2$1,180,000$7771,518 sq ft713
Blk 322 Serangoon Avenue 3$1,205,000$7671,572 sq ft591
Blk 321 Serangoon Avenue 2$1,195,000$7581,572 sq ft594
Blk 424 Serangoon Central$1,170,000$7441,572 sq ft624
Blk 319 Serangoon Avenue 2$1,163,000$7401,572 sq ft582
Blk 506 Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,145,000$7241,582 sq ft652
Blk 506A Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,130,000$7191,572 sq ft651
Blk 537 Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,145,000$7141,604 sq ft651
Blk 526 Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,130,000$7141,582 sq ft652
Blk 519 Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,124,584$7111,582 sq ft654
Blk 543 Serangoon North Avenue 3$1,050,000$7021,496 sq ft701
Blk 520 Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,080,000$6831,582 sq ft653
Blk 525 Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,065,444$6731,582 sq ft652
Blk 544 Serangoon North Avenue 3$1,020,444$6681,528 sq ft702
Blk 542 Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,040,000$6481,604 sq ft655
Blk 535 Serangoon North Avenue 4$1,034,000$6451,604 sq ft652
Blk 123 Serangoon North Avenue 1$1,025,000$6351,615 sq ft582
Blk 539 Serangoon North Avenue 4$990,000$6261,582 sq ft653
Blk 142 Serangoon North Avenue 1$954,000$5951,604 sq ft592
Blk 125 Serangoon North Avenue 1$925,000$5731,615 sq ft593

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a executive here have a median of 59 years of lease left; the five dearest have 62 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

Executive flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since executive flats were 13 per cent of what sold in Serangoon.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Bishan$1,292,500$802 psf1,593 sq ft6552
Serangoon$1,110,000$708 psf1,582 sq ft6553
Bedok$1,000,000$641 psf1,561 sq ft6671
Tampines$980,000$624 psf1,572 sq ft62183
Hougang$968,000$611 psf1,572 sq ft64135
Jurong East$935,000$603 psf1,550 sq ft7137
Punggol$832,500$598 psf1,378 sq ft7624
Sengkang$845,000$593 psf1,410 sq ft74117
Pasir Ris$925,000$584 psf1,582 sq ft66205
Yishun$900,000$567 psf1,572 sq ft6167
Woodlands$916,500$558 psf1,582 sq ft69194
Bukit Panjang$850,000$557 psf1,507 sq ft7284
Bukit Batok$864,000$550 psf1,572 sq ft5976
Choa Chu Kang$835,000$537 psf1,572 sq ft6898
Sembawang$750,000$523 psf1,453 sq ft7463
Jurong West$780,000$520 psf1,539 sq ft70134

Serangoon is the second dearest of 16 towns for a executive flat on this measure. The dearest is Bishan at $802 psf, the cheapest Jurong West at $520 psf.

Executive flats in Serangoon, year by year

Every executive sale here since 2017 — 647 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$701,500$442 psf7027
2018$700,000$433 psf8530
2019$700,000$442 psf6129
2020$710,000$445 psf6829
2021$800,000$513 psf9429
2022$893,445$565 psf5824
2023$908,000$569 psf5329
2024$988,444$615 psf5824
2025$1,055,500$667 psf5628
2026$1,120,000$706 psf4420

Other flat types in Serangoon

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$468,000$653 psf689 sq ft10525%
4-room$660,000$633 psf1,012 sq ft19546%
5-room$834,000$635 psf1,302 sq ft7217%

Questions

How much does an executive resale flat in Serangoon cost?
The median was $1,110,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 53 sales in 21 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $1,010,000 and $1,168,168, and the full range ran from $888,000 to $1,270,000.
What is the price per square foot of an executive flat in Serangoon?
$708 psf, on a median floor area of 1,582 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many executive flats sold in Serangoon in the past year?
53 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 21 blocks, and 647 since 2017. Executive flats were 13 per cent of everything that resold in Serangoon over those 12 months.
Which block in Serangoon has the cheapest executive flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 125 Serangoon North Avenue 1 at $573 psf from three sales, against $778 psf at Blk 234A Serangoon Avenue 2. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 59 years left and the five dearest 62 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work.
Is Serangoon expensive for an executive flat?
Serangoon is the second dearest of 16 towns for an executive flat, per square foot. The dearest is Bishan at $802 psf and the cheapest Jurong West at $520 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on executive flats in Serangoon?
Between 58 years and 71 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 65 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 647 sales of executive flats in Serangoon since 2017, of which 53 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.