Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Bishan · 3-room

Bishan 3-room HDB resale prices

A 3-room flat in Bishan sold for a median of $530,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $749 psf on a median of 700 sq ft — across 66 sales in 23 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $465,000 and $555,000.

Median price
$530,000
66 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$749 psf
Median size 700 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$761
The median price spread over the 58 years of lease it buys.

What 3-room flats in Bishan actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $366,000 and one in ten above $578,000. The cheapest of the 66 was $300,000 and the dearest $630,000 — a spread of 2.1 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 46 years and 61 years left.

Cheapest sale$300,000
One in ten below$366,000
One in four below$465,000
Median$530,000
One in four above$555,000
One in ten above$578,000
Dearest sale$630,000

Every block in Bishan where a 3-room sold

23 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 3-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 193 Bishan Street 13$630,000$915689 sq ft601
Blk 184 Bishan Street 13$625,000$907689 sq ft611
Blk 406 Sin Ming Avenue$580,000$842689 sq ft605
Blk 195 Bishan Street 13$568,888$826689 sq ft611
Blk 176 Bishan Street 13$563,000$817689 sq ft614
Blk 115 Bishan Street 12$550,000$798689 sq ft592
Blk 180 Bishan Street 13$550,000$798689 sq ft611
Blk 185 Bishan Street 13$545,000$791689 sq ft612
Blk 171 Bishan Street 13$542,500$787689 sq ft612
Blk 407 Sin Ming Avenue$538,000$781689 sq ft591
Blk 108 Bishan Street 12$535,000$777689 sq ft581
Blk 110 Bishan Street 12$533,000$774689 sq ft597
Blk 304 Shunfu Road$543,500$754721 sq ft582
Blk 305 Shunfu Road$540,000$749721 sq ft585
Blk 308 Shunfu Road$540,000$749721 sq ft571
Blk 129 Bishan Street 12$507,000$736689 sq ft601
Blk 309 Shunfu Road$518,000$718721 sq ft575
Blk 313 Shunfu Road$510,000$707721 sq ft586
Blk 105 Bishan Street 12$481,000$698689 sq ft582
Blk 311 Shunfu Road$500,000$693721 sq ft571
Blk 23 Sin Ming Road$368,000$526700 sq ft465
Blk 22 Sin Ming Road$367,000$501732 sq ft468
Blk 24 Sin Ming Road$343,750$491700 sq ft462

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 3-room here have a median of 46 years of lease left; the five dearest have 61 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

3-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 3-room flats were 14 per cent of what sold in Bishan.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Pasir Ris$608,000$833 psf732 sq ft8823
Central Area$558,000$776 psf700 sq ft5373
Punggol$545,000$750 psf732 sq ft89191
Bishan$530,000$749 psf700 sq ft5866
Sengkang$544,000$746 psf732 sq ft89141
Sembawang$520,000$710 psf732 sq ft91102
Queenstown$465,000$665 psf700 sq ft49369
Marine Parade$470,000$656 psf700 sq ft4867
Serangoon$468,000$653 psf689 sq ft58105
Tampines$490,000$633 psf786 sq ft58398
Kallang/Whampoa$456,944$628 psf710 sq ft52332
Choa Chu Kang$455,000$619 psf732 sq ft8475
Hougang$450,000$614 psf721 sq ft59266
Bukit Panjang$456,944$607 psf732 sq ft62116
Bukit Merah$430,000$598 psf721 sq ft49318
Yishun$430,000$583 psf721 sq ft59448
Clementi$432,500$580 psf721 sq ft53222
Bedok$416,444$569 psf721 sq ft52532
Ang Mo Kio$430,888$561 psf732 sq ft53452
Geylang$380,000$561 psf667 sq ft50339
Bukit Batok$412,000$560 psf732 sq ft60347
Woodlands$410,000$547 psf732 sq ft58220
Jurong East$409,944$542 psf732 sq ft56188
Toa Payoh$380,000$534 psf721 sq ft46454
Jurong West$393,000$515 psf732 sq ft57320

Bishan is the fourth dearest of 25 towns for a 3-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Pasir Ris at $833 psf, the cheapest Jurong West at $515 psf.

3-room flats in Bishan, year by year

Every 3-room sale here since 2017 — 493 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$370,000$537 psf4323
2018$363,000$509 psf3721
2019$380,000$544 psf4227
2020$365,000$489 psf4922
2021$400,000$577 psf5226
2022$428,000$617 psf6521
2023$470,000$675 psf4322
2024$510,000$733 psf5122
2025$548,000$777 psf6127
2026$519,000$729 psf5020

Other flat types in Bishan

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
4-room$788,000$730 psf1,109 sq ft20946%
5-room$970,000$743 psf1,302 sq ft12628%
Executive$1,292,500$802 psf1,593 sq ft5212%

Questions

How much does a 3-room resale flat in Bishan cost?
The median was $530,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 66 sales in 23 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $465,000 and $555,000, and the full range ran from $300,000 to $630,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 3-room flat in Bishan?
$749 psf, on a median floor area of 700 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 3-room flats sold in Bishan in the past year?
66 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 23 blocks, and 493 since 2017. 3-room flats were 14 per cent of everything that resold in Bishan over those 12 months.
Which block in Bishan has the cheapest 3-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 24 Sin Ming Road at $491 psf from two sales, against $915 psf at Blk 193 Bishan Street 13. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 46 years left and the five dearest 61 years.
Is Bishan expensive for a 3-room flat?
Bishan is the fourth dearest of 25 towns for a 3-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Pasir Ris at $833 psf and the cheapest Jurong West at $515 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 3-room flats in Bishan?
Between 46 years and 61 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 58 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 493 sales of 3-room flats in Bishan since 2017, of which 66 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.