Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Central Area · 3-room

Central Area 3-room HDB resale prices

A 3-room flat in Central Area sold for a median of $558,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $776 psf on a median of 700 sq ft — across 73 sales in 26 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $508,888 and $580,000.

Median price
$558,000
73 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$776 psf
Median size 700 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$877
The median price spread over the 53 years of lease it buys.

What 3-room flats in Central Area actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $470,000 and one in ten above $615,000. The cheapest of the 73 was $405,000 and the dearest $655,000 — a spread of 1.6 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 47 years and 59 years left.

Cheapest sale$405,000
One in ten below$470,000
One in four below$508,888
Median$558,000
One in four above$580,000
One in ten above$615,000
Dearest sale$655,000

Every block in Central Area where a 3-room sold

26 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 3-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 538 Upper Cross Street$610,000$945646 sq ft511
Blk 264 Waterloo Street$578,000$888646 sq ft593
Blk 5 Tanjong Pagar Plaza$558,000$879635 sq ft503
Blk 533 Upper Cross Street$570,000$875646 sq ft535
Blk 263 Waterloo Street$565,000$875646 sq ft511
Blk 269B Queen Street$630,000$874721 sq ft571
Blk 3 Tanjong Pagar Plaza$550,000$866635 sq ft503
Blk 1 Tanjong Pagar Plaza$549,500$865635 sq ft504
Blk 536 Upper Cross Street$565,000$833732 sq ft545
Blk 269A Queen Street$600,000$832721 sq ft572
Blk 535 Upper Cross Street$609,000$832732 sq ft532
Blk 2 Tanjong Pagar Plaza$548,000$829635 sq ft503
Blk 4 Tanjong Pagar Plaza$515,000$811635 sq ft503
Blk 271 Queen Street$542,500$791646 sq ft524
Blk 637 Veerasamy Road$610,000$776786 sq ft581
Blk 30 Kelantan Road$518,888$742710 sq ft543
Blk 635 Veerasamy Road$575,000$742775 sq ft583
Blk 633 Veerasamy Road$568,000$728780 sq ft584
Blk 640 Rowell Road$565,000$709797 sq ft575
Blk 29 Kelantan Road$490,000$700700 sq ft501
Blk 636 Veerasamy Road$538,500$695775 sq ft582
Blk 4 Sago Lane$475,000$693721 sq ft473
Blk 34 Upper Cross Street$478,000$683700 sq ft483
Blk 9 Selegie Road$408,888$678603 sq ft473
Blk 28 Kelantan Road$496,944$672700 sq ft504
Blk 9 Jalan Kukoh$450,000$633710 sq ft551

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 3-room here have a median of 48 years of lease left; the five dearest have 51 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

3-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 3-room flats were 38 per cent of what sold in Central Area.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Pasir Ris$608,000$833 psf732 sq ft8823
Central Area$558,000$776 psf700 sq ft5373
Punggol$545,000$750 psf732 sq ft89191
Bishan$530,000$749 psf700 sq ft5866
Sengkang$544,000$746 psf732 sq ft89141
Sembawang$520,000$710 psf732 sq ft91102
Queenstown$465,000$665 psf700 sq ft49369
Marine Parade$470,000$656 psf700 sq ft4867
Serangoon$468,000$653 psf689 sq ft58105
Tampines$490,000$633 psf786 sq ft58398
Kallang/Whampoa$456,944$628 psf710 sq ft52332
Choa Chu Kang$455,000$619 psf732 sq ft8475
Hougang$450,000$614 psf721 sq ft59266
Bukit Panjang$456,944$607 psf732 sq ft62116
Bukit Merah$430,000$598 psf721 sq ft49318
Yishun$430,000$583 psf721 sq ft59448
Clementi$432,500$580 psf721 sq ft53222
Bedok$416,444$569 psf721 sq ft52532
Ang Mo Kio$430,888$561 psf732 sq ft53452
Geylang$380,000$561 psf667 sq ft50339
Bukit Batok$412,000$560 psf732 sq ft60347
Woodlands$410,000$547 psf732 sq ft58220
Jurong East$409,944$542 psf732 sq ft56188
Toa Payoh$380,000$534 psf721 sq ft46454
Jurong West$393,000$515 psf732 sq ft57320

Central Area is the second dearest of 25 towns for a 3-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Pasir Ris at $833 psf, the cheapest Jurong West at $515 psf.

3-room flats in Central Area, year by year

Every 3-room sale here since 2017 — 772 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$420,000$598 psf7928
2018$390,000$597 psf7326
2019$405,000$614 psf7527
2020$409,444$584 psf6828
2021$431,000$604 psf9030
2022$444,000$617 psf8631
2023$460,000$660 psf9128
2024$500,000$713 psf8130
2025$535,000$779 psf7426
2026$558,000$776 psf5524

Other flat types in Central Area

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
4-room$925,000$928 psf1,012 sq ft8243%
5-room$1,473,000$1,288 psf1,141 sq ft2815%

Questions

How much does a 3-room resale flat in Central Area cost?
The median was $558,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 73 sales in 26 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $508,888 and $580,000, and the full range ran from $405,000 to $655,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 3-room flat in Central Area?
$776 psf, on a median floor area of 700 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 3-room flats sold in Central Area in the past year?
73 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 26 blocks, and 772 since 2017. 3-room flats were 38 per cent of everything that resold in Central Area over those 12 months.
Which block in Central Area has the cheapest 3-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 9 Jalan Kukoh at $633 psf from one sale, against $945 psf at Blk 538 Upper Cross Street. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 48 years left and the five dearest 51 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Central Area expensive for a 3-room flat?
Central Area is the second dearest of 25 towns for a 3-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Pasir Ris at $833 psf and the cheapest Jurong West at $515 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 3-room flats in Central Area?
Between 47 years and 59 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 53 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 772 sales of 3-room flats in Central Area since 2017, of which 73 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.