Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Central Area · 4-room

Central Area 4-room HDB resale prices

A 4-room flat in Central Area sold for a median of $925,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $928 psf on a median of 1,012 sq ft — across 82 sales in 28 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $770,888 and $1,350,000.

Median price
$925,000
82 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$928 psf
Median size 1,012 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$1,014
The median price spread over the 76 years of lease it buys.

What 4-room flats in Central Area actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $628,000 and one in ten above $1,460,000. The cheapest of the 82 was $565,000 and the dearest $1,588,000 — a spread of 2.8 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 44 years and 84 years left.

Cheapest sale$565,000
One in ten below$628,000
One in four below$770,888
Median$925,000
One in four above$1,350,000
One in ten above$1,460,000
Dearest sale$1,588,000

Every block in Central Area where a 4-room sold

28 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 4-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 1C Cantonment Road$1,445,000$14291,012 sq ft849
Blk 1B Cantonment Road$1,447,944$14091,028 sq ft842
Blk 1A Cantonment Road$1,392,000$13871,023 sq ft845
Blk 1F Cantonment Road$1,417,500$13861,023 sq ft842
Blk 1E Cantonment Road$1,394,444$13641,023 sq ft846
Blk 1D Cantonment Road$1,280,000$12521,012 sq ft847
Blk 1G Cantonment Road$1,265,000$12501,017 sq ft848
Blk 233 Bain Street$865,000$980883 sq ft532
Blk 7 Tanjong Pagar Plaza$824,000$922893 sq ft532
Blk 335B Smith Street$870,000$908958 sq ft571
Blk 8 Tanjong Pagar Plaza$810,888$908893 sq ft533
Blk 232 Bain Street$783,000$887883 sq ft531
Blk 334 Kreta Ayer Road$788,000$882893 sq ft543
Blk 269B Queen Street$843,000$8071,044 sq ft573
Blk 672A Klang Lane$730,000$798915 sq ft751
Blk 671B Klang Lane$694,000$759915 sq ft762
Blk 672B Klang Lane$680,000$743915 sq ft752
Blk 642 Rowell Road$796,500$7181,109 sq ft572
Blk 637 Veerasamy Road$785,000$7081,109 sq ft581
Blk 635 Veerasamy Road$810,000$6901,173 sq ft582
Blk 661 Buffalo Road$594,000$673883 sq ft552
Blk 26 Jalan Berseh$629,000$672936 sq ft524
Blk 634 Veerasamy Road$802,000$6711,195 sq ft583
Blk 632 Veerasamy Road$771,000$6631,163 sq ft582
Blk 639 Rowell Road$770,000$6621,163 sq ft561
Blk 663 Buffalo Road$587,500$653899 sq ft552
Blk 662 Buffalo Road$585,000$628980 sq ft553
Blk 8 Jalan Kukoh$688,888$5981,152 sq ft441

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 4-room here have a median of 55 years of lease left; the five dearest have 84 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

4-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 4-room flats were 43 per cent of what sold in Central Area.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Queenstown$1,026,500$1,064 psf969 sq ft88332
Toa Payoh$1,000,444$1,027 psf1,001 sq ft91444
Bukit Merah$938,000$939 psf1,001 sq ft78423
Central Area$925,000$928 psf1,012 sq ft7682
Kallang/Whampoa$901,500$908 psf1,001 sq ft78326
Clementi$800,000$845 psf990 sq ft75209
Bishan$788,000$730 psf1,109 sq ft63209
Marine Parade$640,000$712 psf936 sq ft4840
Punggol$680,000$682 psf1,001 sq ft88906
Geylang$740,000$672 psf1,001 sq ft59246
Sengkang$640,000$639 psf1,001 sq ft85893
Serangoon$660,000$633 psf1,012 sq ft59195
Bukit Batok$630,000$615 psf1,001 sq ft91624
Tampines$668,000$615 psf1,012 sq ft69972
Ang Mo Kio$615,000$601 psf1,001 sq ft54302
Bedok$599,000$600 psf990 sq ft60560
Sembawang$600,000$599 psf1,001 sq ft88411
Hougang$618,888$594 psf1,001 sq ft70614
Pasir Ris$635,000$559 psf1,130 sq ft68319
Bukit Panjang$570,000$557 psf1,001 sq ft72397
Yishun$550,000$547 psf1,001 sq ft61828
Jurong East$548,444$535 psf1,012 sq ft66150
Woodlands$549,000$522 psf1,055 sq ft71932
Jurong West$535,000$511 psf1,066 sq ft70619
Choa Chu Kang$550,888$507 psf1,098 sq ft72531

Central Area is the fourth dearest of 25 towns for a 4-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Queenstown at $1,064 psf, the cheapest Choa Chu Kang at $507 psf.

4-room flats in Central Area, year by year

Every 4-room sale here since 2017 — 767 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$818,000$800 psf7124
2018$850,000$840 psf6922
2019$670,000$753 psf8330
2020$625,000$700 psf6528
2021$941,000$922 psf10827
2022$849,044$873 psf8628
2023$812,500$915 psf7629
2024$788,888$872 psf6727
2025$1,245,000$1,218 psf6826
2026$925,000$928 psf7428

Other flat types in Central Area

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$558,000$776 psf700 sq ft7338%
5-room$1,473,000$1,288 psf1,141 sq ft2815%

Questions

How much does a 4-room resale flat in Central Area cost?
The median was $925,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 82 sales in 28 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $770,888 and $1,350,000, and the full range ran from $565,000 to $1,588,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 4-room flat in Central Area?
$928 psf, on a median floor area of 1,012 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 4-room flats sold in Central Area in the past year?
82 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 28 blocks, and 767 since 2017. 4-room flats were 43 per cent of everything that resold in Central Area over those 12 months.
Which block in Central Area has the cheapest 4-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 8 Jalan Kukoh at $598 psf from one sale, against $1,429 psf at Blk 1C Cantonment Road. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 55 years left and the five dearest 84 years. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Central Area expensive for a 4-room flat?
Central Area is the fourth dearest of 25 towns for a 4-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Queenstown at $1,064 psf and the cheapest Choa Chu Kang at $507 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 4-room flats in Central Area?
Between 44 years and 84 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 76 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 767 sales of 4-room flats in Central Area since 2017, of which 82 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.