Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Marine Parade · 4-room

Marine Parade 4-room HDB resale prices

A 4-room flat in Marine Parade sold for a median of $640,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $712 psf on a median of 936 sq ft — across 40 sales in 14 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $588,888 and $678,000.

Median price
$640,000
40 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$712 psf
Median size 936 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$1,111
The median price spread over the 48 years of lease it buys.

What 4-room flats in Marine Parade actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $550,000 and one in ten above $700,000. The cheapest of the 40 was $505,000 and the dearest $770,000 — a spread of 1.5 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 48 years and 49 years left.

Cheapest sale$505,000
One in ten below$550,000
One in four below$588,888
Median$640,000
One in four above$678,000
One in ten above$700,000
Dearest sale$770,000

Every block in Marine Parade where a 4-room sold

14 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 4-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 18 Marine Terrace$770,000$813947 sq ft481
Blk 63 Marine Drive$688,000$735936 sq ft493
Blk 75 Marine Drive$645,000$731883 sq ft495
Blk 62 Marine Drive$680,000$726936 sq ft491
Blk 61 Marine Drive$675,000$721936 sq ft493
Blk 74 Marine Drive$629,000$713883 sq ft492
Blk 60 Marine Drive$668,000$713936 sq ft491
Blk 54 Marine Terrace$663,444$700947 sq ft482
Blk 45 Marine Crescent$660,000$697947 sq ft487
Blk 35 Marine Crescent$610,000$691883 sq ft482
Blk 17 Marine Terrace$559,000$633883 sq ft488
Blk 19 Marine Terrace$600,000$633947 sq ft481
Blk 55 Marine Terrace$580,000$612947 sq ft481
Blk 20 Marine Terrace$580,000$612947 sq ft483

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 4-room here have a median of 48 years of lease left; the five dearest have 49 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

4-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 4-room flats were 28 per cent of what sold in Marine Parade.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Queenstown$1,026,500$1,064 psf969 sq ft88332
Toa Payoh$1,000,444$1,027 psf1,001 sq ft91444
Bukit Merah$938,000$939 psf1,001 sq ft78423
Central Area$925,000$928 psf1,012 sq ft7682
Kallang/Whampoa$901,500$908 psf1,001 sq ft78326
Clementi$800,000$845 psf990 sq ft75209
Bishan$788,000$730 psf1,109 sq ft63209
Marine Parade$640,000$712 psf936 sq ft4840
Punggol$680,000$682 psf1,001 sq ft88906
Geylang$740,000$672 psf1,001 sq ft59246
Sengkang$640,000$639 psf1,001 sq ft85893
Serangoon$660,000$633 psf1,012 sq ft59195
Bukit Batok$630,000$615 psf1,001 sq ft91624
Tampines$668,000$615 psf1,012 sq ft69972
Ang Mo Kio$615,000$601 psf1,001 sq ft54302
Bedok$599,000$600 psf990 sq ft60560
Sembawang$600,000$599 psf1,001 sq ft88411
Hougang$618,888$594 psf1,001 sq ft70614
Pasir Ris$635,000$559 psf1,130 sq ft68319
Bukit Panjang$570,000$557 psf1,001 sq ft72397
Yishun$550,000$547 psf1,001 sq ft61828
Jurong East$548,444$535 psf1,012 sq ft66150
Woodlands$549,000$522 psf1,055 sq ft71932
Jurong West$535,000$511 psf1,066 sq ft70619
Choa Chu Kang$550,888$507 psf1,098 sq ft72531

Marine Parade is the eighth dearest of 25 towns for a 4-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Queenstown at $1,064 psf, the cheapest Choa Chu Kang at $507 psf.

4-room flats in Marine Parade, year by year

Every 4-room sale here since 2017 — 360 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$520,000$555 psf4115
2018$525,000$560 psf3814
2019$489,000$539 psf2612
2020$478,000$511 psf3414
2021$490,000$529 psf4114
2022$545,000$589 psf4415
2023$560,000$604 psf3515
2024$570,444$612 psf3415
2025$660,000$718 psf3314
2026$629,000$705 psf3413

Other flat types in Marine Parade

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$470,000$655 psf700 sq ft6847%
5-room$1,050,000$806 psf1,292 sq ft3524%

Questions

How much does a 4-room resale flat in Marine Parade cost?
The median was $640,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 40 sales in 14 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $588,888 and $678,000, and the full range ran from $505,000 to $770,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 4-room flat in Marine Parade?
$712 psf, on a median floor area of 936 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 4-room flats sold in Marine Parade in the past year?
40 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 14 blocks, and 360 since 2017. 4-room flats were 28 per cent of everything that resold in Marine Parade over those 12 months.
Which block in Marine Parade has the cheapest 4-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 20 Marine Terrace at $612 psf from three sales, against $813 psf at Blk 18 Marine Terrace. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 48 years left and the five dearest 49 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work.
Is Marine Parade expensive for a 4-room flat?
Marine Parade is the eighth dearest of 25 towns for a 4-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Queenstown at $1,064 psf and the cheapest Choa Chu Kang at $507 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 4-room flats in Marine Parade?
Between 48 years and 49 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 48 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 360 sales of 4-room flats in Marine Parade since 2017, of which 40 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.