Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Marine Parade · 5-room

Marine Parade 5-room HDB resale prices

A 5-room flat in Marine Parade sold for a median of $1,050,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $806 psf on a median of 1,292 sq ft — across 35 sales in 14 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $908,000 and $1,110,000.

Median price
$1,050,000
35 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$806 psf
Median size 1,292 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$1,823
The median price spread over the 48 years of lease it buys.

What 5-room flats in Marine Parade actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $858,888 and one in ten above $1,180,000. The cheapest of the 35 was $780,000 and the dearest $1,238,888 — a spread of 1.6 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 48 years and 50 years left.

Cheapest sale$780,000
One in ten below$858,888
One in four below$908,000
Median$1,050,000
One in four above$1,110,000
One in ten above$1,180,000
Dearest sale$1,238,888

Every block in Marine Parade where a 5-room sold

14 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 5-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 14 Marine Terrace$1,180,000$9141,292 sq ft481
Blk 73 Marine Drive$1,144,444$8861,292 sq ft502
Blk 72 Marine Drive$1,130,000$8751,292 sq ft503
Blk 79 Marine Drive$1,060,000$8211,292 sq ft505
Blk 3 Marine Terrace$1,050,000$8061,292 sq ft483
Blk 77 Marine Drive$1,039,500$8051,292 sq ft502
Blk 29 Marine Crescent$1,019,444$7891,292 sq ft486
Blk 28 Marine Crescent$1,050,000$7681,367 sq ft482
Blk 2 Marine Terrace$984,444$7551,302 sq ft482
Blk 78 Marine Drive$970,000$7511,292 sq ft503
Blk 43 Marine Crescent$943,444$7301,292 sq ft482
Blk 13 Marine Terrace$940,000$6931,356 sq ft481
Blk 27 Marine Crescent$950,000$6901,378 sq ft481
Blk 12 Marine Terrace$845,000$6631,276 sq ft482

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 5-room here have a median of 48 years of lease left; the five dearest have 50 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

5-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 5-room flats were 24 per cent of what sold in Marine Parade.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Central Area$1,473,000$1,288 psf1,141 sq ft8428
Queenstown$1,230,000$966 psf1,238 sq ft7695
Clementi$1,150,000$917 psf1,232 sq ft8688
Bukit Merah$1,080,000$844 psf1,238 sq ft73193
Bukit Timah$1,107,500$843 psf1,313 sq ft6124
Marine Parade$1,050,000$806 psf1,292 sq ft4835
Ang Mo Kio$995,000$794 psf1,270 sq ft74149
Toa Payoh$1,060,000$783 psf1,292 sq ft70158
Bishan$970,000$743 psf1,302 sq ft61126
Kallang/Whampoa$964,000$735 psf1,281 sq ft69132
Geylang$921,500$668 psf1,302 sq ft5884
Bukit Batok$810,000$662 psf1,216 sq ft92323
Punggol$780,000$647 psf1,206 sq ft88511
Serangoon$834,000$635 psf1,302 sq ft6272
Bedok$795,000$610 psf1,302 sq ft61234
Tampines$815,000$608 psf1,302 sq ft69613
Hougang$785,000$601 psf1,292 sq ft71268
Sengkang$700,000$574 psf1,206 sq ft76632
Bukit Panjang$695,444$562 psf1,286 sq ft72234
Yishun$695,000$551 psf1,276 sq ft73280
Jurong East$710,000$546 psf1,302 sq ft58124
Pasir Ris$735,000$540 psf1,345 sq ft66254
Sembawang$640,000$525 psf1,195 sq ft74259
Jurong West$635,888$509 psf1,216 sq ft73470
Choa Chu Kang$670,000$507 psf1,302 sq ft72359
Woodlands$655,000$506 psf1,302 sq ft71571

Marine Parade is the sixth dearest of 26 towns for a 5-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Central Area at $1,288 psf, the cheapest Woodlands at $506 psf.

5-room flats in Marine Parade, year by year

Every 5-room sale here since 2017 — 383 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$842,500$624 psf2414
2018$830,000$635 psf3617
2019$800,000$615 psf2914
2020$768,000$581 psf2915
2021$800,000$619 psf7618
2022$850,000$657 psf5917
2023$855,500$656 psf3616
2024$914,000$705 psf2815
2025$955,000$732 psf4116
2026$1,050,000$813 psf2513

Other flat types in Marine Parade

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$470,000$655 psf700 sq ft6847%
4-room$640,000$712 psf936 sq ft4028%

Questions

How much does a 5-room resale flat in Marine Parade cost?
The median was $1,050,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 35 sales in 14 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $908,000 and $1,110,000, and the full range ran from $780,000 to $1,238,888.
What is the price per square foot of a 5-room flat in Marine Parade?
$806 psf, on a median floor area of 1,292 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 5-room flats sold in Marine Parade in the past year?
35 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 14 blocks, and 383 since 2017. 5-room flats were 24 per cent of everything that resold in Marine Parade over those 12 months.
Which block in Marine Parade has the cheapest 5-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 12 Marine Terrace at $663 psf from two sales, against $914 psf at Blk 14 Marine Terrace. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 48 years left and the five dearest 50 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work.
Is Marine Parade expensive for a 5-room flat?
Marine Parade is the sixth dearest of 26 towns for a 5-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Central Area at $1,288 psf and the cheapest Woodlands at $506 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 5-room flats in Marine Parade?
Between 48 years and 50 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 48 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 383 sales of 5-room flats in Marine Parade since 2017, of which 35 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.