Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Bukit Timah · 5-room

Bukit Timah 5-room HDB resale prices

A 5-room flat in Bukit Timah sold for a median of $1,107,500 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $843 psf on a median of 1,313 sq ft — across 24 sales in 11 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $1,020,000 and $1,225,000.

Median price
$1,107,500
24 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$843 psf
Median size 1,313 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$1,513
The median price spread over the 61 years of lease it buys.

What 5-room flats in Bukit Timah actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $990,000 and one in ten above $1,280,000. The cheapest of the 24 was $925,000 and the dearest $1,300,000 — a spread of 1.4 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 47 years and 62 years left.

Cheapest sale$925,000
One in ten below$990,000
One in four below$1,020,000
Median$1,107,500
One in four above$1,225,000
One in ten above$1,280,000
Dearest sale$1,300,000

Every block in Bukit Timah where a 5-room sold

11 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 5-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 9 Toh Yi Drive$1,280,000$9361,367 sq ft621
Blk 12 Toh Yi Drive$1,222,888$9311,313 sq ft621
Blk 16 Toh Yi Drive$1,212,500$9231,313 sq ft612
Blk 5 Toh Yi Drive$1,210,500$9011,340 sq ft624
Blk 13 Toh Yi Drive$1,195,000$8881,345 sq ft612
Blk 17 Toh Yi Drive$1,175,000$8761,345 sq ft612
Blk 4 Toh Yi Drive$1,074,000$8181,313 sq ft612
Blk 11 Toh Yi Drive$1,067,500$8131,313 sq ft622
Blk 5 Farrer Road$1,030,000$7871,324 sq ft474
Blk 1 Queen's Road$990,000$7661,324 sq ft473
Blk 14 Toh Yi Drive$980,000$7461,313 sq ft611

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 5-room here have a median of 61 years of lease left; the five dearest have 62 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

5-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 5-room flats were 39 per cent of what sold in Bukit Timah.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Central Area$1,473,000$1,288 psf1,141 sq ft8428
Queenstown$1,230,000$966 psf1,238 sq ft7695
Clementi$1,150,000$917 psf1,232 sq ft8688
Bukit Merah$1,080,000$844 psf1,238 sq ft73193
Bukit Timah$1,107,500$843 psf1,313 sq ft6124
Marine Parade$1,050,000$806 psf1,292 sq ft4835
Ang Mo Kio$995,000$794 psf1,270 sq ft74149
Toa Payoh$1,060,000$783 psf1,292 sq ft70158
Bishan$970,000$743 psf1,302 sq ft61126
Kallang/Whampoa$964,000$735 psf1,281 sq ft69132
Geylang$921,500$668 psf1,302 sq ft5884
Bukit Batok$810,000$662 psf1,216 sq ft92323
Punggol$780,000$647 psf1,206 sq ft88511
Serangoon$834,000$635 psf1,302 sq ft6272
Bedok$795,000$610 psf1,302 sq ft61234
Tampines$815,000$608 psf1,302 sq ft69613
Hougang$785,000$601 psf1,292 sq ft71268
Sengkang$700,000$574 psf1,206 sq ft76632
Bukit Panjang$695,444$562 psf1,286 sq ft72234
Yishun$695,000$551 psf1,276 sq ft73280
Jurong East$710,000$546 psf1,302 sq ft58124
Pasir Ris$735,000$540 psf1,345 sq ft66254
Sembawang$640,000$525 psf1,195 sq ft74259
Jurong West$635,888$509 psf1,216 sq ft73470
Choa Chu Kang$670,000$507 psf1,302 sq ft72359
Woodlands$655,000$506 psf1,302 sq ft71571

Bukit Timah is the fifth dearest of 26 towns for a 5-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Central Area at $1,288 psf, the cheapest Woodlands at $506 psf.

5-room flats in Bukit Timah, year by year

Every 5-room sale here since 2017 — 150 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$813,000$619 psf119
2018$818,000$623 psf1710
2019$811,500$618 psf1812
2020$855,000$638 psf128
2021$862,888$657 psf1710
2022$900,000$684 psf117
2023$1,050,000$762 psf117
2024$1,092,500$799 psf1610
2025$1,184,444$892 psf1811
2026$1,115,000$849 psf1910

Questions

How much does a 5-room resale flat in Bukit Timah cost?
The median was $1,107,500 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 24 sales in 11 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $1,020,000 and $1,225,000, and the full range ran from $925,000 to $1,300,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 5-room flat in Bukit Timah?
$843 psf, on a median floor area of 1,313 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 5-room flats sold in Bukit Timah in the past year?
24 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 11 blocks, and 150 since 2017. 5-room flats were 39 per cent of everything that resold in Bukit Timah over those 12 months.
Which block in Bukit Timah has the cheapest 5-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 14 Toh Yi Drive at $746 psf from one sale, against $936 psf at Blk 9 Toh Yi Drive. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 61 years left and the five dearest 62 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Bukit Timah expensive for a 5-room flat?
Bukit Timah is the fifth dearest of 26 towns for a 5-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Central Area at $1,288 psf and the cheapest Woodlands at $506 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 5-room flats in Bukit Timah?
Between 47 years and 62 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 61 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 150 sales of 5-room flats in Bukit Timah since 2017, of which 24 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.