Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Central Area · 5-room

Central Area 5-room HDB resale prices

A 5-room flat in Central Area sold for a median of $1,473,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $1,288 psf on a median of 1,141 sq ft — across 28 sales in 14 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $990,000 and $1,540,000.

Median price
$1,473,000
28 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$1,288 psf
Median size 1,141 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$1,461
The median price spread over the 84 years of lease it buys.

What 5-room flats in Central Area actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $787,000 and one in ten above $1,630,000. The cheapest of the 28 was $775,000 and the dearest $1,720,000 — a spread of 2.2 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 56 years and 84 years left.

Cheapest sale$775,000
One in ten below$787,000
One in four below$990,000
Median$1,473,000
One in four above$1,540,000
One in ten above$1,630,000
Dearest sale$1,720,000

Every block in Central Area where a 5-room sold

14 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 5-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 1C Cantonment Road$1,615,000$14021,152 sq ft842
Blk 1B Cantonment Road$1,550,000$13711,130 sq ft845
Blk 1D Cantonment Road$1,540,000$13371,152 sq ft841
Blk 1A Cantonment Road$1,520,000$13261,146 sq ft842
Blk 1F Cantonment Road$1,510,500$13111,152 sq ft842
Blk 1G Cantonment Road$1,500,000$13021,152 sq ft841
Blk 1E Cantonment Road$1,475,000$12931,141 sq ft844
Blk 634 Veerasamy Road$1,120,000$8001,399 sq ft581
Blk 632 Veerasamy Road$1,128,000$7761,453 sq ft581
Blk 642 Rowell Road$1,150,000$7691,496 sq ft571
Blk 672A Klang Lane$815,000$7211,130 sq ft753
Blk 671A Klang Lane$790,000$6991,130 sq ft762
Blk 671B Klang Lane$781,000$6911,130 sq ft762
Blk 639 Rowell Road$990,000$6621,496 sq ft561

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 5-room here have a median of 75 years of lease left; the five dearest have 84 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

5-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 5-room flats were 15 per cent of what sold in Central Area.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Central Area$1,473,000$1,288 psf1,141 sq ft8428
Queenstown$1,230,000$966 psf1,238 sq ft7695
Clementi$1,150,000$917 psf1,232 sq ft8688
Bukit Merah$1,080,000$844 psf1,238 sq ft73193
Bukit Timah$1,107,500$843 psf1,313 sq ft6124
Marine Parade$1,050,000$806 psf1,292 sq ft4835
Ang Mo Kio$991,500$789 psf1,270 sq ft74150
Toa Payoh$1,055,000$778 psf1,292 sq ft70160
Bishan$970,000$742 psf1,302 sq ft60128
Kallang/Whampoa$960,000$734 psf1,281 sq ft69133
Geylang$921,500$668 psf1,302 sq ft5884
Bukit Batok$810,000$662 psf1,216 sq ft92325
Punggol$780,000$647 psf1,206 sq ft88517
Serangoon$834,000$635 psf1,302 sq ft6272
Bedok$797,500$612 psf1,302 sq ft61238
Tampines$815,000$608 psf1,302 sq ft69615
Hougang$785,000$600 psf1,292 sq ft71269
Sengkang$700,000$574 psf1,206 sq ft76641
Bukit Panjang$695,444$562 psf1,286 sq ft72234
Yishun$695,000$551 psf1,259 sq ft73281
Jurong East$710,000$547 psf1,302 sq ft58125
Pasir Ris$735,000$541 psf1,345 sq ft66255
Sembawang$640,000$526 psf1,195 sq ft74262
Jurong West$635,888$509 psf1,216 sq ft73475
Choa Chu Kang$670,000$507 psf1,302 sq ft72360
Woodlands$655,000$506 psf1,302 sq ft71575

Central Area is the dearest of 26 towns for a 5-room flat on this measure. the cheapest Woodlands at $506 psf.

5-room flats in Central Area, year by year

Every 5-room sale here since 2017 — 275 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$960,000$834 psf2711
2018$982,000$857 psf309
2019$1,000,000$885 psf2312
2020$1,009,000$876 psf2811
2021$1,052,000$928 psf5514
2022$1,170,000$1,035 psf2911
2023$1,339,000$1,179 psf1610
2024$1,410,000$1,232 psf2411
2025$1,483,500$1,294 psf2013
2026$1,480,000$1,285 psf2313

Other flat types in Central Area

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$558,000$776 psf700 sq ft7338%
4-room$925,000$928 psf1,012 sq ft8243%

Questions

How much does a 5-room resale flat in Central Area cost?
The median was $1,473,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 28 sales in 14 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $990,000 and $1,540,000, and the full range ran from $775,000 to $1,720,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 5-room flat in Central Area?
$1,288 psf, on a median floor area of 1,141 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 5-room flats sold in Central Area in the past year?
28 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 14 blocks, and 275 since 2017. 5-room flats were 15 per cent of everything that resold in Central Area over those 12 months.
Which block in Central Area has the cheapest 5-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 639 Rowell Road at $662 psf from one sale, against $1,402 psf at Blk 1C Cantonment Road. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 75 years left and the five dearest 84 years. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Central Area expensive for a 5-room flat?
Central Area is the dearest of 26 towns for a 5-room flat, per square foot. The cheapest is Woodlands at $506 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 5-room flats in Central Area?
Between 56 years and 84 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 84 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 275 sales of 5-room flats in Central Area since 2017, of which 28 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.