Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Ang Mo Kio · 2-room

Ang Mo Kio 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Ang Mo Kio sold for a median of $325,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $686 psf on a median of 474 sq ft — across 27 sales in nine blocks. Half of those sales fell between $296,000 and $353,000.

Median price
$325,000
27 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$686 psf
Median size 474 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$521
The median price spread over the 52 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Ang Mo Kio actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $285,000 and one in ten above $360,000. The cheapest of the 27 was $277,000 and the dearest $518,000 — a spread of 1.9 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 50 years and 94 years left.

Cheapest sale$277,000
One in ten below$285,000
One in four below$296,000
Median$325,000
One in four above$353,000
One in ten above$360,000
Dearest sale$518,000

Every block in Ang Mo Kio where a 2-room sold

nine blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 227A Ang Mo Kio Street 23$518,000$1024506 sq ft941
Blk 510 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8$357,500$755474 sq ft532
Blk 170 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 4$360,000$743484 sq ft595
Blk 172 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 4$346,000$714484 sq ft593
Blk 508 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8$330,000$697474 sq ft531
Blk 323 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3$310,000$633474 sq ft505
Blk 314 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3$296,500$626474 sq ft516
Blk 116 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 4$294,000$621474 sq ft512
Blk 406 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 10$286,500$605474 sq ft522

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 51 years of lease left; the five dearest have 59 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 3 per cent of what sold in Ang Mo Kio.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91132
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$771 psf506 sq ft9391
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5227
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Toa Payoh$280,000$626 psf457 sq ft4124
Geylang$288,000$619 psf484 sq ft4423
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Ang Mo Kio is the ninth dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Ang Mo Kio, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 188 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$233,000$490 psf238
2018$210,000$443 psf146
2019$192,500$402 psf169
2020$204,000$426 psf167
2021$230,000$485 psf116
2022$278,000$570 psf238
2023$290,000$610 psf248
2024$304,500$637 psf228
2025$335,500$704 psf178
2026$319,000$661 psf228

Other flat types in Ang Mo Kio

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$430,888$560 psf732 sq ft45848%
4-room$615,000$601 psf1,001 sq ft30732%
5-room$991,500$789 psf1,270 sq ft15016%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Ang Mo Kio cost?
The median was $325,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 27 sales in nine blocks. Half of those sales fell between $296,000 and $353,000, and the full range ran from $277,000 to $518,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Ang Mo Kio?
$686 psf, on a median floor area of 474 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Ang Mo Kio in the past year?
27 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across nine blocks, and 188 since 2017. 2-room flats were 3 per cent of everything that resold in Ang Mo Kio over those 12 months.
Which block in Ang Mo Kio has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 406 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 10 at $605 psf from two sales, against $1,024 psf at Blk 227A Ang Mo Kio Street 23. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 51 years left and the five dearest 59 years.
Is Ang Mo Kio expensive for a 2-room flat?
Ang Mo Kio is the ninth dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Ang Mo Kio?
Between 50 years and 94 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 52 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 188 sales of 2-room flats in Ang Mo Kio since 2017, of which 27 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.