Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Hougang · 2-room

Hougang 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Hougang sold for a median of $385,250 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $771 psf on a median of 506 sq ft — across 42 sales in 16 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $368,000 and $398,000.

Median price
$385,250
42 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$771 psf
Median size 506 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$349
The median price spread over the 92 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Hougang actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $358,000 and one in ten above $408,888. The cheapest of the 42 was $335,000 and the dearest $418,000 — a spread of 1.2 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 85 years and 94 years left.

Cheapest sale$335,000
One in ten below$358,000
One in four below$368,000
Median$385,250
One in four above$398,000
One in ten above$408,888
Dearest sale$418,000

Every block in Hougang where a 2-room sold

16 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 995B Buangkok Crescent$368,000$880409 sq ft925
Blk 992A Buangkok Link$360,000$880409 sq ft921
Blk 992B Buangkok Link$348,000$851409 sq ft921
Blk 995C Buangkok Crescent$418,000$826506 sq ft921
Blk 994A Buangkok Link$408,888$810506 sq ft943
Blk 991A Buangkok Link$405,000$801506 sq ft921
Blk 993B Buangkok Link$403,500$798506 sq ft944
Blk 994B Buangkok Link$398,000$787506 sq ft941
Blk 993A Buangkok Link$398,000$787506 sq ft941
Blk 998B Buangkok Crescent$392,500$776506 sq ft922
Blk 991B Buangkok Link$391,500$774506 sq ft924
Blk 998A Buangkok Crescent$386,000$771506 sq ft923
Blk 995A Buangkok Crescent$385,000$761506 sq ft925
Blk 986B Buangkok Crescent$381,000$753506 sq ft853
Blk 986A Buangkok Crescent$374,000$739506 sq ft852
Blk 987B Buangkok Green$370,000$731506 sq ft885

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 88 years of lease left; the five dearest have 92 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 3 per cent of what sold in Hougang.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Hougang is the fifth dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Hougang, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 233 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$255,000$504 psf72
2018$242,000$478 psf72
2019$226,000$447 psf62
2020$231,500$458 psf143
2021$255,000$504 psf92
2022$300,000$593 psf32
2023$350,000$700 psf3212
2024$355,444$731 psf5612
2025$375,000$761 psf6515
2026$384,000$769 psf3415

Other flat types in Hougang

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$450,000$614 psf721 sq ft26620%
4-room$618,888$594 psf1,001 sq ft61446%
5-room$785,000$601 psf1,292 sq ft26820%
Executive$968,000$611 psf1,572 sq ft13510%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Hougang cost?
The median was $385,250 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 42 sales in 16 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $368,000 and $398,000, and the full range ran from $335,000 to $418,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Hougang?
$771 psf, on a median floor area of 506 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Hougang in the past year?
42 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 16 blocks, and 233 since 2017. 2-room flats were 3 per cent of everything that resold in Hougang over those 12 months.
Which block in Hougang has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 987B Buangkok Green at $731 psf from five sales, against $880 psf at Blk 995B Buangkok Crescent. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 88 years left and the five dearest 92 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work.
Is Hougang expensive for a 2-room flat?
Hougang is the fifth dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Hougang?
Between 85 years and 94 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 92 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 233 sales of 2-room flats in Hougang since 2017, of which 42 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.