Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Queenstown · 2-room

Queenstown 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Queenstown sold for a median of $300,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $648 psf on a median of 506 sq ft — across 23 sales in 15 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $280,000 and $540,000.

Median price
$300,000
23 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$648 psf
Median size 506 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$500
The median price spread over the 50 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Queenstown actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $270,000 and one in ten above $650,000. The cheapest of the 23 was $233,000 and the dearest $696,000 — a spread of 3.0 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 40 years and 95 years left.

Cheapest sale$233,000
One in ten below$270,000
One in four below$280,000
Median$300,000
One in four above$540,000
One in ten above$650,000
Dearest sale$696,000

Every block in Queenstown where a 2-room sold

15 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 95 Dawson Road$650,000$1285506 sq ft945
Blk 27 Ghim Moh Link$545,000$1077506 sq ft861
Blk 53 Strathmore Avenue$540,000$1067506 sq ft931
Blk 52 Commonwealth Drive$525,000$1038506 sq ft882
Blk 51 Commonwealth Drive$515,000$1018506 sq ft881
Blk 35 Margaret Drive$490,000$969506 sq ft951
Blk 101 Commonwealth Crescent$300,000$648463 sq ft431
Blk 18 Ghim Moh Road$300,000$619484 sq ft501
Blk 81 Commonwealth Close$291,000$588495 sq ft402
Blk 82 Commonwealth Close$290,000$586495 sq ft401
Blk 83 Commonwealth Close$278,000$561495 sq ft403
Blk 110 Commonwealth Crescent$280,000$553506 sq ft421
Blk 100 Commonwealth Crescent$280,000$553506 sq ft431
Blk 96 Commonwealth Crescent$270,000$534506 sq ft431
Blk 88 Commonwealth Close$233,000$471495 sq ft401

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 42 years of lease left; the five dearest have 88 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 3 per cent of what sold in Queenstown.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Queenstown is the 11th dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Queenstown, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 182 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$227,500$460 psf1611
2018$207,500$419 psf169
2019$200,000$432 psf1912
2020$220,000$454 psf1710
2021$250,000$504 psf2017
2022$265,000$535 psf159
2023$270,500$554 psf2615
2024$286,944$579 psf149
2025$300,000$621 psf209
2026$490,000$969 psf1914

Other flat types in Queenstown

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$465,000$665 psf700 sq ft36945%
4-room$1,026,500$1,064 psf969 sq ft33240%
5-room$1,230,000$966 psf1,238 sq ft9512%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Queenstown cost?
The median was $300,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 23 sales in 15 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $280,000 and $540,000, and the full range ran from $233,000 to $696,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Queenstown?
$648 psf, on a median floor area of 506 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Queenstown in the past year?
23 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 15 blocks, and 182 since 2017. 2-room flats were 3 per cent of everything that resold in Queenstown over those 12 months.
Which block in Queenstown has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 88 Commonwealth Close at $471 psf from one sale, against $1,285 psf at Blk 95 Dawson Road. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 42 years left and the five dearest 88 years. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Queenstown expensive for a 2-room flat?
Queenstown is the 11th dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Queenstown?
Between 40 years and 95 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 50 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 182 sales of 2-room flats in Queenstown since 2017, of which 23 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.