Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Sembawang · 2-room

Sembawang 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Sembawang sold for a median of $378,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $790 psf on a median of 506 sq ft — across 99 sales in 31 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $365,000 and $400,000.

Median price
$378,000
99 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$790 psf
Median size 506 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$342
The median price spread over the 92 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Sembawang actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $355,000 and one in ten above $420,000. The cheapest of the 99 was $320,000 and the dearest $435,000 — a spread of 1.4 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 84 years and 93 years left.

Cheapest sale$320,000
One in ten below$355,000
One in four below$365,000
Median$378,000
One in four above$400,000
One in ten above$420,000
Dearest sale$435,000

Every block in Sembawang where a 2-room sold

31 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 131A Canberra Crescent$405,400$991409 sq ft932
Blk 117A Canberra Crescent$385,000$941409 sq ft931
Blk 128B Canberra Street$385,000$941409 sq ft911
Blk 103B Canberra Street$372,000$892409 sq ft935
Blk 115B Canberra Walk$365,000$892409 sq ft911
Blk 101B Canberra Street$360,000$880409 sq ft933
Blk 102B Canberra Street$366,000$880409 sq ft937
Blk 117B Canberra Crescent$432,500$855506 sq ft932
Blk 116A Canberra Crescent$432,000$854506 sq ft931
Blk 130A Canberra Crescent$404,000$843506 sq ft914
Blk 131B Canberra Crescent$423,788$838506 sq ft932
Blk 129B Canberra Street$420,000$830506 sq ft911
Blk 130B Canberra Crescent$415,000$820506 sq ft915
Blk 132B Canberra View$412,500$815506 sq ft934
Blk 132A Canberra Crescent$410,888$812506 sq ft931
Blk 363B Sembawang Crescent$365,000$810457 sq ft928
Blk 363A Sembawang Crescent$389,000$799506 sq ft924
Blk 115A Canberra Walk$385,000$781506 sq ft914
Blk 513 Wellington Circle$335,444$779431 sq ft844
Blk 132C Canberra View$394,000$779506 sq ft932
Blk 591A Montreal Link$392,500$776506 sq ft882
Blk 104D Canberra Street$390,000$771506 sq ft912
Blk 365A Sembawang Crescent$390,000$757517 sq ft923
Blk 362B Sembawang Crescent$380,000$751506 sq ft921
Blk 118A Canberra Crescent$380,000$751506 sq ft931
Blk 463A Sembawang Drive$365,000$737495 sq ft885
Blk 366B Sembawang Crescent$365,000$732517 sq ft923
Blk 103A Canberra Street$367,500$731506 sq ft936
Blk 366A Sembawang Crescent$375,000$726517 sq ft925
Blk 593B Montreal Link$365,000$721506 sq ft886
Blk 590A Montreal Link$365,000$721506 sq ft883

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 92 years of lease left; the five dearest have 93 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 11 per cent of what sold in Sembawang.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Sembawang is the second dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Sembawang, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 494 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$225,000$523 psf21
2018$215,000$499 psf42
2019$225,000$452 psf355
2020$227,000$466 psf184
2021$268,000$537 psf165
2022$318,000$637 psf4612
2023$330,000$668 psf7818
2024$358,000$727 psf8727
2025$375,000$773 psf13132
2026$380,000$801 psf7730

Other flat types in Sembawang

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$520,000$710 psf732 sq ft10211%
4-room$600,000$599 psf1,001 sq ft41444%
5-room$640,000$526 psf1,195 sq ft26228%
Executive$750,000$523 psf1,453 sq ft637%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Sembawang cost?
The median was $378,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 99 sales in 31 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $365,000 and $400,000, and the full range ran from $320,000 to $435,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Sembawang?
$790 psf, on a median floor area of 506 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Sembawang in the past year?
99 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 31 blocks, and 494 since 2017. 2-room flats were 11 per cent of everything that resold in Sembawang over those 12 months.
Which block in Sembawang has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 590A Montreal Link at $721 psf from three sales, against $991 psf at Blk 131A Canberra Crescent. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 92 years left and the five dearest 93 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work.
Is Sembawang expensive for a 2-room flat?
Sembawang is the second dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Sembawang?
Between 84 years and 93 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 92 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 494 sales of 2-room flats in Sembawang since 2017, of which 99 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.