Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Sengkang · 2-room

Sengkang 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Sengkang sold for a median of $388,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $783 psf on a median of 506 sq ft — across 75 sales in 28 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $370,000 and $405,000.

Median price
$388,000
75 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$783 psf
Median size 506 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$348
The median price spread over the 93 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Sengkang actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $360,000 and one in ten above $412,000. The cheapest of the 75 was $345,000 and the dearest $430,000 — a spread of 1.2 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 80 years and 94 years left.

Cheapest sale$345,000
One in ten below$360,000
One in four below$370,000
Median$388,000
One in four above$405,000
One in ten above$412,000
Dearest sale$430,000

Every block in Sengkang where a 2-room sold

28 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 355A Anchorvale Lane$396,944$876457 sq ft942
Blk 353B Anchorvale Lane$430,000$850506 sq ft941
Blk 353A Anchorvale Lane$398,000$828506 sq ft943
Blk 457B Sengkang West Road$387,500$819463 sq ft936
Blk 456B Sengkang West Road$395,000$813517 sq ft937
Blk 351C Anchorvale Road$408,000$806506 sq ft924
Blk 445B Fernvale Road$405,000$801506 sq ft851
Blk 456A Sengkang West Road$403,000$797517 sq ft934
Blk 455B Sengkang West Avenue$400,000$794517 sq ft937
Blk 351B Anchorvale Road$401,000$793506 sq ft921
Blk 455A Sengkang West Avenue$404,000$792517 sq ft936
Blk 448B Sengkang West Way$390,000$788495 sq ft873
Blk 302B Anchorvale Link$380,000$785484 sq ft801
Blk 443C Fernvale Road$393,000$777506 sq ft851
Blk 418A Fernvale Link$391,500$775506 sq ft914
Blk 458C Sengkang West Road$400,000$774517 sq ft933
Blk 467B Fernvale Link$391,000$773506 sq ft891
Blk 453A Fernvale Road$374,000$755495 sq ft884
Blk 418B Fernvale Link$380,000$751506 sq ft913
Blk 210A Compassvale Lane$383,000$741517 sq ft861
Blk 180A Rivervale Crescent$372,800$737506 sq ft883
Blk 447B Jalan Kayu$371,500$734506 sq ft862
Blk 445A Fernvale Road$370,000$731506 sq ft851
Blk 447A Jalan Kayu$370,000$731506 sq ft861
Blk 180B Rivervale Crescent$368,000$727506 sq ft881
Blk 180D Rivervale Crescent$368,000$727506 sq ft881
Blk 467A Fernvale Link$362,000$716506 sq ft892
Blk 443B Fernvale Road$362,000$716506 sq ft851

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 88 years of lease left; the five dearest have 94 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 4 per cent of what sold in Sengkang.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Sengkang is the third dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Sengkang, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 521 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$265,000$516 psf3010
2018$245,000$484 psf4015
2019$238,000$474 psf3813
2020$240,000$484 psf4117
2021$285,000$564 psf5018
2022$315,000$633 psf5319
2023$336,888$668 psf5320
2024$360,000$725 psf6522
2025$382,500$769 psf9027
2026$390,000$781 psf6125

Other flat types in Sengkang

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$544,000$746 psf732 sq ft1418%
4-room$640,000$639 psf1,001 sq ft89348%
5-room$700,000$574 psf1,206 sq ft63234%
Executive$845,000$593 psf1,410 sq ft1176%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Sengkang cost?
The median was $388,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 75 sales in 28 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $370,000 and $405,000, and the full range ran from $345,000 to $430,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Sengkang?
$783 psf, on a median floor area of 506 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Sengkang in the past year?
75 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 28 blocks, and 521 since 2017. 2-room flats were 4 per cent of everything that resold in Sengkang over those 12 months.
Which block in Sengkang has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 443B Fernvale Road at $716 psf from one sale, against $876 psf at Blk 355A Anchorvale Lane. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 88 years left and the five dearest 94 years. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Sengkang expensive for a 2-room flat?
Sengkang is the third dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Sengkang?
Between 80 years and 94 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 93 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 521 sales of 2-room flats in Sengkang since 2017, of which 75 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.