Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Yishun · 2-room

Yishun 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Yishun sold for a median of $363,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $721 psf on a median of 506 sq ft — across 57 sales in 20 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $350,000 and $376,000.

Median price
$363,000
57 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$721 psf
Median size 506 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$332
The median price spread over the 91 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Yishun actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $340,000 and one in ten above $388,000. The cheapest of the 57 was $318,000 and the dearest $395,500 — a spread of 1.2 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 73 years and 94 years left.

Cheapest sale$318,000
One in ten below$340,000
One in four below$350,000
Median$363,000
One in four above$376,000
One in ten above$388,000
Dearest sale$395,500

Every block in Yishun where a 2-room sold

20 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 462A Yishun Avenue 6$360,000$880409 sq ft921
Blk 675A Yishun Avenue 4$386,000$854457 sq ft912
Blk 677A Yishun Ring Road$395,500$782506 sq ft911
Blk 462B Yishun Avenue 6$390,000$771506 sq ft921
Blk 671B Yishun Avenue 4$390,000$771506 sq ft911
Blk 478A Yishun Street 44$360,000$767506 sq ft943
Blk 438 Yishun Avenue 11$330,000$766431 sq ft733
Blk 672A Yishun Avenue 4$362,000$751506 sq ft915
Blk 479A Yishun Street 42$380,000$751506 sq ft943
Blk 469B Yishun Street 43$380,000$751506 sq ft921
Blk 478C Yishun Street 44$376,000$743506 sq ft943
Blk 469A Yishun Street 43$375,000$741506 sq ft922
Blk 478B Yishun Street 44$375,000$741506 sq ft941
Blk 452 Yishun Ring Road$368,000$727506 sq ft852
Blk 675C Yishun Avenue 4$365,000$721506 sq ft911
Blk 424A Yishun Avenue 11$363,000$718506 sq ft883
Blk 675B Yishun Avenue 4$361,500$715506 sq ft914
Blk 676A Yishun Ring Road$357,500$707506 sq ft912
Blk 459 Yishun Avenue 11$352,000$681517 sq ft8613
Blk 424B Yishun Avenue 11$340,000$672506 sq ft885

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 88 years of lease left; the five dearest have 91 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 3 per cent of what sold in Yishun.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Yishun is the seventh dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Yishun, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 395 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$240,000$479 psf123
2018$227,500$449 psf82
2019$221,500$445 psf305
2020$225,000$445 psf256
2021$250,000$530 psf176
2022$300,000$611 psf4812
2023$316,500$647 psf7018
2024$335,000$683 psf7019
2025$360,000$721 psf7118
2026$363,000$721 psf4418

Other flat types in Yishun

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$430,000$583 psf721 sq ft44827%
4-room$550,000$547 psf1,001 sq ft82849%
5-room$695,000$551 psf1,276 sq ft28017%
Executive$900,000$567 psf1,572 sq ft674%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Yishun cost?
The median was $363,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 57 sales in 20 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $350,000 and $376,000, and the full range ran from $318,000 to $395,500.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Yishun?
$721 psf, on a median floor area of 506 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Yishun in the past year?
57 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 20 blocks, and 395 since 2017. 2-room flats were 3 per cent of everything that resold in Yishun over those 12 months.
Which block in Yishun has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 424B Yishun Avenue 11 at $672 psf from five sales, against $880 psf at Blk 462A Yishun Avenue 6. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 88 years left and the five dearest 91 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work.
Is Yishun expensive for a 2-room flat?
Yishun is the seventh dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Yishun?
Between 73 years and 94 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 91 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 395 sales of 2-room flats in Yishun since 2017, of which 57 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.