Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Geylang · 2-room

Geylang 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Geylang sold for a median of $289,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $619 psf on a median of 484 sq ft — across 22 sales in 13 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $280,000 and $301,888.

Median price
$289,000
22 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$619 psf
Median size 484 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$547
The median price spread over the 44 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Geylang actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $278,000 and one in ten above $347,000. The cheapest of the 22 was $260,000 and the dearest $380,000 — a spread of 1.5 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 40 years and 59 years left.

Cheapest sale$260,000
One in ten below$278,000
One in four below$280,000
Median$289,000
One in four above$301,888
One in ten above$347,000
Dearest sale$380,000

Every block in Geylang where a 2-room sold

13 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 109 Aljunied Crescent$358,500$740484 sq ft592
Blk 45 Circuit Road$304,000$697436 sq ft442
Blk 44 Circuit Road$300,000$664452 sq ft441
Blk 46 Circuit Road$296,088$655452 sq ft442
Blk 96 Aljunied Crescent$320,000$642484 sq ft523
Blk 70 Circuit Road$280,000$619452 sq ft424
Blk 63 Circuit Road$290,000$599484 sq ft401
Blk 51 Circuit Road$270,000$597452 sq ft421
Blk 40 Circuit Road$300,888$595506 sq ft441
Blk 32 Balam Road$288,000$582495 sq ft461
Blk 52 Circuit Road$280,000$578484 sq ft421
Blk 72 Circuit Road$280,000$578484 sq ft421
Blk 39 Circuit Road$282,500$571495 sq ft442

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 44 years of lease left; the five dearest have 44 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 3 per cent of what sold in Geylang.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Geylang is the 12th dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Geylang, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 192 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$215,000$452 psf2214
2018$204,000$427 psf1811
2019$188,000$406 psf2415
2020$200,000$413 psf1711
2021$216,500$459 psf108
2022$240,000$521 psf2013
2023$260,000$545 psf2213
2024$280,000$595 psf2615
2025$299,444$646 psf2014
2026$283,000$642 psf139

Other flat types in Geylang

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$380,000$561 psf667 sq ft33948%
4-room$740,000$672 psf1,001 sq ft24635%
5-room$921,500$668 psf1,302 sq ft8412%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Geylang cost?
The median was $289,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 22 sales in 13 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $280,000 and $301,888, and the full range ran from $260,000 to $380,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Geylang?
$619 psf, on a median floor area of 484 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Geylang in the past year?
22 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 13 blocks, and 192 since 2017. 2-room flats were 3 per cent of everything that resold in Geylang over those 12 months.
Which block in Geylang has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 39 Circuit Road at $571 psf from two sales, against $740 psf at Blk 109 Aljunied Crescent. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 44 years left and the five dearest 44 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work.
Is Geylang expensive for a 2-room flat?
Geylang is the 12th dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Geylang?
Between 40 years and 59 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 44 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 192 sales of 2-room flats in Geylang since 2017, of which 22 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.