Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Bukit Batok · 2-room

Bukit Batok 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Bukit Batok sold for a median of $380,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $776 psf on a median of 506 sq ft — across 90 sales in 24 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $360,000 and $398,000.

Median price
$380,000
90 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$776 psf
Median size 506 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$341
The median price spread over the 93 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Bukit Batok actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $345,000 and one in ten above $405,000. The cheapest of the 90 was $320,000 and the dearest $435,000 — a spread of 1.4 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 92 years and 94 years left.

Cheapest sale$320,000
One in ten below$345,000
One in four below$360,000
Median$380,000
One in four above$398,000
One in ten above$405,000
Dearest sale$435,000

Every block in Bukit Batok where a 2-room sold

24 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 451A Bukit Batok West Avenue 6$380,000$887409 sq ft923
Blk 438B Bukit Batok West Avenue 8$372,500$848457 sq ft934
Blk 441A Bukit Batok West Avenue 8$370,000$828452 sq ft922
Blk 436A Bukit Batok West Avenue 5$365,000$821457 sq ft934
Blk 438C Bukit Batok West Avenue 8$371,444$814506 sq ft934
Blk 440A Bukit Batok West Avenue 8$365,000$810398 sq ft923
Blk 448B Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$340,000$807409 sq ft925
Blk 467A Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$379,000$801506 sq ft943
Blk 460D Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$361,250$796463 sq ft934
Blk 438A Bukit Batok West Avenue 8$400,000$791506 sq ft931
Blk 435B Bukit Batok West Avenue 5$360,000$790457 sq ft932
Blk 467C Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$386,500$784506 sq ft9412
Blk 448A Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$395,000$782506 sq ft923
Blk 464B Bukit Batok West Avenue 8$395,000$781506 sq ft946
Blk 450D Bukit Batok West Avenue 6$380,000$779506 sq ft924
Blk 450A Bukit Batok West Avenue 6$390,000$771506 sq ft921
Blk 468A Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$390,000$771506 sq ft945
Blk 439A Bukit Batok West Avenue 8$388,000$767506 sq ft932
Blk 460B Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$396,500$767517 sq ft932
Blk 468B Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$385,000$761506 sq ft946
Blk 448C Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$379,444$750506 sq ft922
Blk 460C Bukit Batok West Avenue 9$380,000$735517 sq ft937
Blk 445B Bukit Batok West Avenue 8$367,500$726506 sq ft922
Blk 292A Bukit Batok East Avenue 6$350,000$692506 sq ft923

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 92 years of lease left; the five dearest have 93 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 6 per cent of what sold in Bukit Batok.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Bukit Batok is the fourth dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Bukit Batok, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2022 — 336 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2022$338,000$668 psf33
2023$336,000$706 psf6311
2024$350,000$712 psf11420
2025$375,000$761 psf7922
2026$380,000$781 psf7724

Other flat types in Bukit Batok

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$412,000$560 psf732 sq ft34724%
4-room$630,000$615 psf1,001 sq ft62443%
5-room$810,000$662 psf1,216 sq ft32322%
Executive$864,000$550 psf1,572 sq ft765%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Bukit Batok cost?
The median was $380,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 90 sales in 24 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $360,000 and $398,000, and the full range ran from $320,000 to $435,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Bukit Batok?
$776 psf, on a median floor area of 506 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Bukit Batok in the past year?
90 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 24 blocks, and 336 since 2022. 2-room flats were 6 per cent of everything that resold in Bukit Batok over those 12 months.
Which block in Bukit Batok has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 292A Bukit Batok East Avenue 6 at $692 psf from three sales, against $887 psf at Blk 451A Bukit Batok West Avenue 6. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 92 years left and the five dearest 93 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work.
Is Bukit Batok expensive for a 2-room flat?
Bukit Batok is the fourth dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Bukit Batok?
Between 92 years and 94 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 93 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 336 sales of 2-room flats in Bukit Batok since 2022, of which 90 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.