Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Toa Payoh · 2-room

Toa Payoh 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Toa Payoh sold for a median of $280,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $619 psf on a median of 463 sq ft — across 23 sales in eight blocks. Half of those sales fell between $272,000 and $300,000.

Median price
$280,000
23 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$619 psf
Median size 463 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$569
The median price spread over the 41 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Toa Payoh actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $265,000 and one in ten above $325,000. The cheapest of the 23 was $248,888 and the dearest $350,000 — a spread of 1.4 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 40 years and 56 years left.

Cheapest sale$248,888
One in ten below$265,000
One in four below$272,000
Median$280,000
One in four above$300,000
One in ten above$325,000
Dearest sale$350,000

Every block in Toa Payoh where a 2-room sold

eight blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 52 Lorong 6 Toa Payoh$330,000$713463 sq ft562
Blk 161 Lorong 1 Toa Payoh$286,000$656436 sq ft452
Blk 120 Lorong 2 Toa Payoh$275,000$639431 sq ft418
Blk 58 Lorong 4 Toa Payoh$280,000$619452 sq ft401
Blk 51 Lorong 6 Toa Payoh$325,000$604538 sq ft563
Blk 54 Lorong 5 Toa Payoh$279,000$603463 sq ft402
Blk 56 Lorong 4 Toa Payoh$272,500$589463 sq ft403
Blk 55 Lorong 5 Toa Payoh$271,444$586463 sq ft402

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 40 years of lease left; the five dearest have 45 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 2 per cent of what sold in Toa Payoh.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Toa Payoh is the 13th dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Toa Payoh, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 226 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$215,500$472 psf288
2018$204,000$443 psf155
2019$195,000$416 psf198
2020$198,000$416 psf2310
2021$233,000$523 psf239
2022$260,000$569 psf239
2023$268,888$583 psf3110
2024$280,000$599 psf189
2025$297,000$648 psf258
2026$280,000$619 psf218

Other flat types in Toa Payoh

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$380,000$534 psf721 sq ft45442%
4-room$1,000,444$1,027 psf1,001 sq ft44441%
5-room$1,060,000$783 psf1,292 sq ft15814%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Toa Payoh cost?
The median was $280,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 23 sales in eight blocks. Half of those sales fell between $272,000 and $300,000, and the full range ran from $248,888 to $350,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Toa Payoh?
$619 psf, on a median floor area of 463 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Toa Payoh in the past year?
23 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across eight blocks, and 226 since 2017. 2-room flats were 2 per cent of everything that resold in Toa Payoh over those 12 months.
Which block in Toa Payoh has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 55 Lorong 5 Toa Payoh at $586 psf from two sales, against $713 psf at Blk 52 Lorong 6 Toa Payoh. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 40 years left and the five dearest 45 years.
Is Toa Payoh expensive for a 2-room flat?
Toa Payoh is the 13th dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Toa Payoh?
Between 40 years and 56 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 41 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 226 sales of 2-room flats in Toa Payoh since 2017, of which 23 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.