Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Bukit Merah · 2-room

Bukit Merah 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Bukit Merah sold for a median of $290,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $618 psf on a median of 484 sq ft — across 40 sales in 16 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $278,888 and $317,000.

Median price
$290,000
40 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$618 psf
Median size 484 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$549
The median price spread over the 44 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Bukit Merah actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $260,000 and one in ten above $518,888. The cheapest of the 40 was $243,000 and the dearest $550,000 — a spread of 2.3 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 40 years and 92 years left.

Cheapest sale$243,000
One in ten below$260,000
One in four below$278,888
Median$290,000
One in four above$317,000
One in ten above$518,888
Dearest sale$550,000

Every block in Bukit Merah where a 2-room sold

16 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 127A Kim Tian Road$538,000$1063506 sq ft863
Blk 127C Kim Tian Road$520,000$1028506 sq ft861
Blk 95B Henderson Road$518,888$1026506 sq ft921
Blk 2 Jalan Bukit Ho Swee$268,000$732366 sq ft441
Blk 10 Jalan Bukit Ho Swee$261,944$705371 sq ft442
Blk 45 Telok Blangah Drive$311,000$642484 sq ft498
Blk 76 Telok Blangah Drive$300,000$633474 sq ft513
Blk 48 Lower Delta Road$282,000$620457 sq ft436
Blk 20 Jalan Klinik$292,000$565517 sq ft441
Blk 28 Jalan Bukit Merah$280,000$553506 sq ft403
Blk 34 Jalan Bukit Ho Swee$302,500$551549 sq ft442
Blk 30 Jalan Klinik$290,000$550527 sq ft423
Blk 28 Jalan Klinik$285,000$540527 sq ft421
Blk 28 Hoy Fatt Road$271,500$537506 sq ft402
Blk 12 Taman Ho Swee$261,500$528495 sq ft432
Blk 36 Beo Crescent$278,000$478581 sq ft441

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 42 years of lease left; the five dearest have 86 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 4 per cent of what sold in Bukit Merah.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Bukit Merah is the 14th dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, .

2-room flats in Bukit Merah, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 287 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$255,000$532 psf2214
2018$223,500$471 psf3413
2019$217,500$459 psf2813
2020$210,000$441 psf2914
2021$245,000$492 psf2916
2022$265,000$581 psf2715
2023$290,000$612 psf2715
2024$300,000$613 psf3516
2025$298,888$646 psf2916
2026$288,889$613 psf2714

Other flat types in Bukit Merah

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$430,000$598 psf721 sq ft31832%
4-room$938,000$939 psf1,001 sq ft42343%
5-room$1,080,000$844 psf1,238 sq ft19320%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Bukit Merah cost?
The median was $290,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 40 sales in 16 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $278,888 and $317,000, and the full range ran from $243,000 to $550,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Bukit Merah?
$618 psf, on a median floor area of 484 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Bukit Merah in the past year?
40 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 16 blocks, and 287 since 2017. 2-room flats were 4 per cent of everything that resold in Bukit Merah over those 12 months.
Which block in Bukit Merah has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 36 Beo Crescent at $478 psf from one sale, against $1,063 psf at Blk 127A Kim Tian Road. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 42 years left and the five dearest 86 years. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Bukit Merah expensive for a 2-room flat?
Bukit Merah is the 14th dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Bukit Merah?
Between 40 years and 92 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 44 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 287 sales of 2-room flats in Bukit Merah since 2017, of which 40 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.