Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Punggol · 2-room

Punggol 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Punggol sold for a median of $396,400 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $813 psf on a median of 506 sq ft — across 130 sales in 40 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $375,000 and $420,888.

Median price
$396,400
130 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$813 psf
Median size 506 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$363
The median price spread over the 91 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Punggol actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $360,000 and one in ten above $450,000. The cheapest of the 130 was $320,000 and the dearest $520,000 — a spread of 1.6 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 85 years and 95 years left.

Cheapest sale$320,000
One in ten below$360,000
One in four below$375,000
Median$396,400
One in four above$420,888
One in ten above$450,000
Dearest sale$520,000

Every block in Punggol where a 2-room sold

40 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 419C Northshore Drive$386,500$945409 sq ft954
Blk 421A Northshore Drive$447,500$913506 sq ft9410
Blk 421C Northshore Drive$414,000$913457 sq ft944
Blk 421B Northshore Drive$370,000$890409 sq ft944
Blk 408A Northshore Drive$450,000$889506 sq ft947
Blk 327C Sumang Walk$397,444$889452 sq ft912
Blk 222A Sumang Lane$372,000$866398 sq ft915
Blk 408B Northshore Drive$436,500$863506 sq ft946
Blk 408C Northshore Drive$433,000$856506 sq ft947
Blk 405A Northshore Drive$420,000$832506 sq ft947
Blk 224C Sumang Lane$427,500$827517 sq ft912
Blk 419B Northshore Drive$415,000$820506 sq ft952
Blk 622A Punggol Central$404,400$817495 sq ft872
Blk 209C Punggol Place$401,944$812495 sq ft876
Blk 623A Punggol Central$399,000$806495 sq ft872
Blk 232C Sumang Lane$379,000$803506 sq ft9110
Blk 405B Northshore Drive$402,500$796506 sq ft946
Blk 672B Edgefield Plains$376,500$795474 sq ft882
Blk 327A Sumang Walk$379,000$795506 sq ft914
Blk 327B Sumang Walk$401,500$794506 sq ft912
Blk 659C Punggol East$385,000$791506 sq ft913
Blk 326C Sumang Walk$400,000$791506 sq ft911
Blk 623B Punggol Central$388,000$784495 sq ft871
Blk 672C Edgefield Plains$367,500$776474 sq ft882
Blk 234A Sumang Lane$390,000$771506 sq ft911
Blk 210C Punggol Place$381,500$770495 sq ft872
Blk 624C Punggol Central$380,388$768495 sq ft875
Blk 256A Sumang Walk$385,000$761506 sq ft891
Blk 622B Punggol Central$375,000$757495 sq ft871
Blk 413B Northshore Drive$380,000$751506 sq ft951
Blk 623C Punggol Central$370,500$748495 sq ft872
Blk 622C Punggol Central$370,000$747495 sq ft873
Blk 601D Punggol Central$400,000$743538 sq ft851
Blk 233A Sumang Lane$376,000$743506 sq ft914
Blk 602C Punggol Central$396,800$737538 sq ft851
Blk 256C Sumang Walk$372,500$736506 sq ft892
Blk 659B Punggol East$372,000$735506 sq ft911
Blk 601C Punggol Central$395,000$734538 sq ft852
Blk 601B Punggol Central$376,000$699538 sq ft851
Blk 602A Punggol Central$358,000$665538 sq ft851

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 85 years of lease left; the five dearest have 94 years. That is the larger part of the gap, and it is not a discount — it is a shorter thing being sold.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 7 per cent of what sold in Punggol.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Punggol is the dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Punggol, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 583 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$260,000$505 psf117
2018$260,000$514 psf2712
2019$248,500$495 psf4013
2020$250,000$505 psf5816
2021$275,000$554 psf4616
2022$310,000$624 psf4019
2023$340,000$687 psf8926
2024$352,500$731 psf8427
2025$387,500$782 psf7628
2026$395,000$819 psf11237

Other flat types in Punggol

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$545,000$750 psf732 sq ft19111%
4-room$680,000$682 psf1,001 sq ft90651%
5-room$780,000$647 psf1,206 sq ft51129%
Executive$832,500$598 psf1,378 sq ft241%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Punggol cost?
The median was $396,400 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 130 sales in 40 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $375,000 and $420,888, and the full range ran from $320,000 to $520,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Punggol?
$813 psf, on a median floor area of 506 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Punggol in the past year?
130 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 40 blocks, and 583 since 2017. 2-room flats were 7 per cent of everything that resold in Punggol over those 12 months.
Which block in Punggol has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 602A Punggol Central at $665 psf from one sale, against $945 psf at Blk 419C Northshore Drive. Most of that gap is lease rather than discount: the five cheapest blocks have a median of 85 years left and the five dearest 94 years. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Punggol expensive for a 2-room flat?
Punggol is the dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The cheapest is Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Punggol?
Between 85 years and 95 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 91 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 583 sales of 2-room flats in Punggol since 2017, of which 130 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.