Skip to content
dailystudysgDaily Study SG

Prices · Woodlands · 2-room

Woodlands 2-room HDB resale prices

A 2-room flat in Woodlands sold for a median of $379,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026 — $751 psf on a median of 506 sq ft — across 36 sales in 13 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $370,000 and $382,500.

Median price
$379,000
36 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026.
Median per sq ft
$751 psf
Median size 506 sq ft.
Price per month of lease
$347
The median price spread over the 91 years of lease it buys.

What 2-room flats in Woodlands actually sold for

One sale in ten went below $355,000 and one in ten above $390,388. The cheapest of the 36 was $282,888 and the dearest $423,000 — a spread of 1.5 times inside one flat type in one town, which is most of what a median hides. The lease is the usual reason: these flats have between 57 years and 92 years left.

Cheapest sale$282,888
One in ten below$355,000
One in four below$370,000
Median$379,000
One in four above$382,500
One in ten above$390,388
Dearest sale$423,000

Every block in Woodlands where a 2-room sold

13 blocks, dearest per square foot first. Only 2-room sales count towards these medians, and some of these blocks sold just once in the year — the sales column says which, and a single sale is an anecdote rather than a rate.

Show the figures
BlockMedian pricePer sq ftSizeLease leftSales
Blk 573A Woodlands Drive 16$382,500$855452 sq ft912
Blk 185B Woodlands Street 13$369,000$813457 sq ft922
Blk 182A Woodlands Street 13$388,194$767506 sq ft926
Blk 780B Woodlands Crescent$382,500$756506 sq ft884
Blk 780A Woodlands Crescent$380,000$751506 sq ft884
Blk 573B Woodlands Drive 16$380,000$751506 sq ft911
Blk 694D Woodlands Drive 62$377,000$751506 sq ft913
Blk 574B Woodlands Drive 16$380,000$751506 sq ft911
Blk 693B Woodlands Avenue 6$375,000$741506 sq ft913
Blk 693C Woodlands Avenue 6$375,000$741506 sq ft911
Blk 574A Woodlands Drive 16$370,500$732506 sq ft914
Blk 780F Woodlands Crescent$362,500$717506 sq ft884
Blk 16 Marsiling Lane$282,888$584484 sq ft571

Why the cheap end of that list is cheap

Before reading the ranking as a map of which blocks are better value, note what else differs along it. The five cheapest blocks for a 2-room here have a median of 91 years of lease left; the five dearest have 91 years. The two ends are close enough on lease that something else is doing the work here, most likely the floor and the exact location.

2-room flats across Singapore, by town

The same flat type in every town that cleared 20 sales, dearest per square foot first. This is the comparison that holds: a town-against-town ranking of all sales pooled would partly be ranking each town’s flat-type mix, since 2-room flats were 2 per cent of what sold in Woodlands.

TownMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeLease leftSales
Punggol$396,400$813 psf506 sq ft91130
Sembawang$378,000$790 psf506 sq ft9299
Sengkang$388,000$783 psf506 sq ft9375
Bukit Batok$380,000$776 psf506 sq ft9390
Hougang$385,250$771 psf506 sq ft9242
Woodlands$379,000$751 psf506 sq ft9136
Yishun$363,000$721 psf506 sq ft9157
Jurong West$360,000$718 psf506 sq ft9029
Ang Mo Kio$325,000$686 psf474 sq ft5225
Bedok$325,000$676 psf484 sq ft5922
Queenstown$300,000$648 psf506 sq ft5023
Geylang$289,000$619 psf484 sq ft4422
Toa Payoh$280,000$619 psf463 sq ft4123
Bukit Merah$290,000$618 psf484 sq ft4440

Woodlands is the sixth dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat on this measure. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf, the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf.

2-room flats in Woodlands, year by year

Every 2-room sale here since 2017 — 261 in all. The right-hand column counts the blocks that sold, because a change in the median between two years is partly a change in which blocks traded.

YearMedian pricePer sq ftSalesBlocks that sold
2017$188,000$388 psf11
2018$190,000$392 psf32
2019$225,000$445 psf295
2020$230,000$455 psf243
2021$267,000$528 psf135
2022$306,444$606 psf2810
2023$328,000$662 psf4913
2024$340,000$692 psf4912
2025$370,000$731 psf4113
2026$376,000$751 psf2412

Other flat types in Woodlands

Per square foot is the only column that compares across these, and even it reads low for the big flats: a larger flat costs more and less per square foot at the same time.

Flat typeMedian pricePer sq ftMedian sizeSalesShare of town
3-room$410,000$547 psf732 sq ft22011%
4-room$549,000$522 psf1,055 sq ft93248%
5-room$655,000$506 psf1,302 sq ft57129%
Executive$916,500$558 psf1,582 sq ft19410%

Questions

How much does a 2-room resale flat in Woodlands cost?
The median was $379,000 over the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 36 sales in 13 blocks. Half of those sales fell between $370,000 and $382,500, and the full range ran from $282,888 to $423,000.
What is the price per square foot of a 2-room flat in Woodlands?
$751 psf, on a median floor area of 506 sq ft. Per square foot is the measure that compares across flat types, and the headline price is not: a larger flat costs more in total and less per square foot at the same time.
How many 2-room flats sold in Woodlands in the past year?
36 sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026, across 13 blocks, and 261 since 2017. 2-room flats were 2 per cent of everything that resold in Woodlands over those 12 months.
Which block in Woodlands has the cheapest 2-room flats?
On a per-square-foot median, Blk 16 Marsiling Lane at $584 psf from one sale, against $855 psf at Blk 573A Woodlands Drive 16. Lease is not what separates them here — the five cheapest blocks have a median of 91 years left and the five dearest 91 years — so the floor and the exact location are doing the work. That cheapest figure rests on a single sale, which is an anecdote rather than a rate.
Is Woodlands expensive for a 2-room flat?
Woodlands is the sixth dearest of 14 towns for a 2-room flat, per square foot. The dearest is Punggol at $813 psf and the cheapest Bukit Merah at $618 psf. The comparison holds the flat type still, because a ranking of towns on all sales pooled would partly be ranking their flat-type mix.
How much lease is left on 2-room flats in Woodlands?
Between 57 years and 92 years on the flats that sold, with a median of 91 years. An HDB flat is a 99-year lease, so the remaining lease is most of what separates a cheap block here from a dear one.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page comes from the Housing Board’s resale transaction register on data.gov.sg, retrieved Oct 2026 — 261 sales of 2-room flats in Woodlands since 2017, of which 36 sales fell in the 12 months to Oct 2026. These are completed transactions, not listings or asking prices. Medians are medians and never means, a flat type is published for a town only once it clears 20 sales in the year, and no price here is adjusted for inflation.